Winners from 1995-2001

2001 Winners
Proposal: First Place:"Militant Vegetarians: Public Disdain"
  • Anna E. Haas, author
  • Eric Hazell, instructor

Proposal: Second Place: "The State of Gay Union: What America Should Do About Gay Marriage"

  • Christopher A. Bowling, author
  • Bill Fitzgerald, instructor

Proposal: Third Place: "Repetitive Strain Injuries in Maryland: A Preventable Plague"

  • Andrew L. Malone, author
  • Marjolaine Tin Nyo, instructor
Technical Writing: First Place: "Improving Engineering at UMCP"
  • Timothy Shaw and Anne Barnie, authors
  • Jim Laise, instructor
Technical Report: Second Place: "Obtaining and Installing Outside Recycling Bins Along Major Footpaths at UMCP"
  • Brian Bovard, Daniel De Giovine, Philip Paden, authors
  • Jim Laise, instructor
Technical Report: Third Place: "Improving the Recycling Program in the High Rise Resident Halls @UMCP"
  • Jennifer Breighner, Gabriella Cabrera, Charlighne Lee, authors
  • Jim Laise, instructor

THE SUSAN M. OSWALD PRIZE

Writing in the Health Professions: "A Review of the efficacy, safety, and cost-effectiveness of 3-Hydroxy-3 Methlglutaryl Coenzyme A Reductase Inhibitors"

  • Payman Farsaii, author
  • Lisa McCullogh, instructor

Business Writing Award: "Modifications to the Key Client Program

  • Justin Coon, author
  • Robert Perry, instructor

GRAND PRIZE: (Sponsored by the Rotary Club of College Park)

  • Anne E. Haas, author
  • Eric Hazell, instructor
     

2000 Winners

Advanced Composition : 391

First Place: "Alternatives for Successful Management of Unwanted or Homeless Cats& Dogs in Prince George & Montgomery Counties"

  • Mary E. Chandler, author
  • Rosalia Saklas, instructor

Second Place: "Social Security: A New Proposal"

  • Marcus Tallant, author
  • Jim Laise, instructor

Third Place: "An Immodest Proposal: A New Cole"

  • Mark Tosso, author
  • Jim Laise, instructor 

Technical Writing: 393

First Place: "Implementation of Pro Engineer within the Biological Resources Engineering Department"

  • Ben Stewart, Ann Redding, Dan Shimko, authors
  • Jim Laise , instructor

Second place:  "Methods of Educating the College Park, Md. Community about Antibiotic Resistance"

  • Meera Srinivasan, Serene Shehadeh, authors 
  • Elbert Jones, Instructor

Third Place: "A Study of Antibiotic Resistance in Human Pathogens Due to the Over-Use of Antibiotics in Agriculture in Farming in P.G and Montgomery Co."

  • Troy Querec, Monica Tiu,Claire Wernly, authors
  • Elbert Jones, instructor

THE SUSAN M. OSWALD PRIZE

Writing in the Health Professions: 395

"The Effect of Aspirin on Myocardial Infection"

  • Justin Klaff, author
  • Jean Johnson, instructor

Business Writing Award: 394

"Pager Proposal"

  • Julia Bereznitsky, Suhayl Rouag, Amie Rogosin, authors
  • Jim Laise, instructor

GRAND PRIZE (Sponsored by the Rotary Club of College Park)

  • Mary E. Chandler, author
  • Rosalia Saklas, instructor

 

1999 Winners

Advanced Composition


First Place: "Hook. com A Chance to Save Our Nation's Youth: America's Youth Drug Prevention Strategies"

  • Sarah Anderson, author
  • Rosalia Saklas, instructor

Second Place: "The Arts in Our Schools: A Proposal for Montgomery County Public Schools Board of Education"

  • Rebecca McCoy, author
  • Marjoline Tin Nyo, instructor

Third Place: "Proposal: Improving the Umpires"

  • Eric Hartley, author
  • Jim Laise, instructor

Technical Writing

First Place: "Diagnosing and Treating Canine Agression at Hunt Valley Animal Hospital"

  • Erin Meisel, author
  • Beth Colson, instructor 

Second Place: "Adding Vegetarian Items to the University Dining Halls: A Recommendation Report."

  • Mira Shiloach, author
  • Beth Colson, instructor

Third Place: "Music Education in Montgomery County Public Schools: An Analysis of Curriculum in the Primary Grades"

  • Michelle Marion, Evniki Voyatzis, authors
  • Elbert Jones, instructor

Honorable Mention: "An Analysis to Determine Whether Attenion Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder is Medically Diagnosed or Culturally Diagnosed"-Nicole Pope, Helena Morim, Cheryl Leishear, Erin Longenecker- Instructor: Elbert Jones

THE SUSAN M. OSWALD PRIZE

Writing in the Health Professions: "Teeth Whitening: Aspects and Procedures"

  • Matthew Kahn, author
  • Jean Johnson, instructor

Business Writing

"A Marketing Plan for Toto's Gourmet Products"

  • Nila Mechali, author
  • Aletha Hendrickson, instructor

GRAND PRIZE: (Sponsored by the Rotary Club of College Park)

  • Matthew Kahn, author
  • Jean Johnson, instructor

 

1998 Winners

Advanced Composition

First Place: "Founding a Dance Company at Concepts in Motivation, Inc."

  • Laura M. Dennis, author
  • Beth Callahan, instructor

Second Place: "House Arrest with Mandatory Day Fines"

  • Demetri Pantazes, author
  • Rosalia Saklas, instructor

Third Place: " Multiculturalism in Education at UM: Proposing a Leadership Skill Building Class"

  • Sara Salam, author
  • Kathy Staudt, instructor

Honorable Mention: "Stopping Adverse Effects the Media has on Women and Children"

  • Betsy Handwerker, author
  • Lea Chartock, instructor

Technical/Business Writing

First Place: "LED Oscilloscope"

  • Eric Dunn, author
  • Jeanine Hurley, instructor

Second Place: "Enhance the On-Line Schedule Maker-Venus: A Recommendation"

  • An Zhu, author
  • Connie Inukai, instructor

Third Place: "U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Justification Report: The Regional Communications Activity Site"

  • Michele Ellis, author
  • Thom Haller, instructor

Honorable Mention: "ICC Road to Ruin or Road to the Future"

  • Matthew Green, Michelle Chin, Laurie Walter, authors
  • Elbert Jones, instructor

THE SUSAN M. OSWALD PRIZE

Writing in Health Professions: " Neuroblastoma: Diagnosis and Current Clinical Treatments"

  • Katherine Gallagher, Matthew Smith, authors
  • Aimee Doyle, instructor

Business Writing

"Nicholson Precision Dental Plan Proposal for Fee Schedule and Fraud Safegaurds"

  • Susan M. Fasiska, author
  • Aletha Hendrickson, instructor

GRAND PRIZE: (Sponsored by the Rotary Club of College Park)

  • Susan M. Fasika, author
  • Aletha Hendrickson, instructor

 

1997 Winners

Advanced Composition

First Place: "A Proposal to Reform hte U.S. Commemorative Coin Program"

  • David Hamilton, author
  • Rosalia Saklas, instructor

Second Place: " Vouchers in Baltimore Public Schools"

  • Emily Alt, author
  • Kathy Staudt, instructor

Third Place: " A Proposal for Reforms in Plea Bargaining Practices in MD"

  • Alysia Sierra, author
  • Norma Procopiow, instructor

Honorable Mention: "How to Improve the Diamondback"

  • Shannon Carey, author
  • Elizabeth Callahan, instructor

Technical/Business Writing

First Place: "Using Automatic Speech Recognition for Delta's Flight Information Number"

  • Terri Paik, author
  • Beth Schneiderman, instructor

Second Place: " The Stirling Engine As a Drive System for Shuttle UM Buses"

  • Aaron Rosenzweig, Shawn Denihan, Neil Zuckerman, Jeff Clarke, authors
  • Lea Chartock, instructor

Third Place: "Writing Therapy for Learning Disabled Children Adolescents"

  • Alyson Sprafkin
  • Todd Post, instructor

Honorable Mention: "Curbing Regurgitation and Reingestion of Captive Lowland Gorillas (Gorilla, gorilla, gorilla) at The National Zoo"

  • Alyson Ryan, author
  • Beth Schneiderman, instructor

THE SUSAN M. OSWALD PRIZE

Writing in the Health Professions: "Efficacy of Advanced Life Support Procedures in Prehospital Trauma Care"

  • Michael S. Liao, author
  • Jean Johnson, instructor

Business Writing: " Funding Options for Pandemonium A Capella Singers"-

  • Anita Dey, author
  • Aletha Hendrickson, instructor

GRAND PRIZE (Sponsored by the Rotary Club of College Park)

  • Terri Paik, author
  • Beth Schneiderman, instructor

 

1996 Winners

Advanced Compostion

First Place: "Why the Clinton Administration Should Buy Out Crown Butte's New World Mine"

  • Randoplh Bishop, author
  • Kathleen Staudt, instructor

Second Place: "Caregivers for People with AIDS: Alone Together"

  • Mark Farinas, author
  • Sherri Mandell, instructor

Third Place: "A Proposal: Implement Rehabilitation Program to Stop "Crack-Baby" Trend"-

  • Robin Fine, author
  • Elizabeth Callahan, instructor

Honorable Mention: "Integrating Ethics into the Accounting Curriculum at Nothern High School"

  • Mary Oxendine, author
  • Claudette Lake, instructor

Technical/Business Writing

First Place: "An Assessment of Forensic Autopsy Procedure at Washington, DC"

  • Elena Novaco, Jackie Falls, authors
  • Elbert Jones, instructor

Second Place: "A Proposal for Automatic External Difibrilators"

  • Roger Longenbach, author
  • Aletha Hendrickson, instructor

Third Place: " Successful Alternatives to the Gasoline Powered Automobile"

  • William C. Harrison Jr., Jason Weyant, authors
  • Elbert Jones, instructor

Honorable Mention: "A Proposal for the MD English Institute Concerning: A Cultural Communication Course for International Teaching Assistant"

  • Belinda Bunke, author
  • Todd Post, instructor

THE SUSAN M. OSWALD PRIZE

Writing in the Health Professions: "Melanoma: An Increasingly Prevalent Disease"

  • Adam J. Weber, author
  • Aimee Doyle, instructor

 

1995 Winners

Advanced Composition

First Place: "Beyond the Veil: A Call to End Female Genital Mutilation"

  • Anastasia Pottinger, author
  • Elizabeth Callahan, instructor

Second Place: "U.S. Drug Policy Should Go Dutch"

  • Matthew Ready, author
  • Kathleen Staudt, instructor

Third Place: " A Proposal to Incorporate A Mandatory Foreign Language Study Requirement into the High School Curriculum in the State of Maryland"

  • Joseph Pelletier, author
  • Aimee Doyle, instructor

Honorable Mention: "Oysters in a Sad State: The Need for Sustainable Management of Maryland's Oyster Resources"

  • David Van Echo, author
  • Marilyn Finnemore, instructor

Collaborative Writers

First Place: " A Study of the Physical Difficulties of Menopause and What Can be Done to Alleviate These Difficulties"

  • Clint Wu, Jimena Gomez, authors
  • Elbert Jones, instructor

Second Place: " The Necessity for Recognition at Mount Clare"

  • Janina O'Brien Trent, Dana Svejda, Stacey Walsh, Daniel Martz, authors
  • Rosalia Saklas, authors

Third Place: "Condom Availability in Baltimore County High Schools"

  • Lance Hester, Gary Young, authors
  • Sherri Mandellinstructor


Honorable Mention: "Magnetic Levitation Vehicles as an Alternative to Traditional Modes of Transportation Between Balt/Wash, DC"

  • David Black, Daniel Sosnosky, authors
  • Elbert Jones, instructor

Technical/Business Writing

First Place: "The Effects of pH Buffers on Oyster Hemocyte Chemiluminescence"

  • Jennifer Wojcik, author
  • Ruth Pauli, instructor

Second Place: "Shearing Effects in the Haake Mixer-A Physical Research Report"

  • Colleen Merritt, author
  • Maryellen Thirolf, instructor

Third Place: "Longevity, Senescence, and the Human Genome"

  • Gregory Singer, author
  • Susan Oswald, instructor

Honorable Mention: "Recommendations for Updating the Office of Budget and Fiscal Analysis' Position Control System"

  • Mary Elizabeth Wagner, author
  • Claudette Lake, instructor