ARHU Research Arts Celebration Submissions

Award Winners: Creative Writing | Film, Gameplay, MusicGraphic Arts | Research PapersResearch Posters

Program:  Creative Writing Submissions | Film, Gameplay, and Music  | Graphic Arts Submissions | PresentationsResearch Paper Submissions | Research Posters

Award Winners

  • Winner: Chidinma Opaigbeogu. "Afternoon"
  • Honorable Mention: Dylan Orr,  "Rydell"
  • Honorable Mention: Alexis Bates and Logan February, “Acid Cycle"
  • Winner: Jasmine Baten, "Numerous Shades of Grey: A Critical Approach to Toni Morrison's 'Recitatif'"
  • Honorable Mention: James Santos, "Memory from Mourning: Using Ford's Theatre as a National Coping Mechanism"
  • Honorable Mention: Camile Levine, "Model of Leonardo da Vinci's Study for a Fortified Castle" 
  • honorable mention: Alvi Escobar, 'The Blacker the Berry,' Letter to Kendrick Lamar"
  • Winner: Erica Ryan [Erica Ryan. “Untitled”/"Moon"]
  • Honorable Mention: Kari Gillman. "Fjell” 
  • Winner: Luke Johnston,"TranscendVR” 
  • Winner: Heewon Choi, "Does Changing the Gender of Prospero to Prospera Have an Impact on the Play?
  • Honorable Mention: Daniella Otarola-Seravalli, "Comparing English and Spanish Sound Systems"

Program

Creative Writing Submissions 2200 and 2300 Hallways, Second Floor, Tawes Hall

Meredith Kathryn Hale, "Monsters"
Alexander Robinson, "Sins of the Father: A Play in Five Acts"
Tsahai Crawlle, "White Lies"
Emily Ratliff, "To the Girl in the Pea Coat"
Omar Shareek Joyce Jr., "Poetic Rhetorical Descriptionof Down At the Cross: Letter From A Region In My Mindby James Baldwin"

Film, Gameplay, and Music | 2120 Tawes Hall

Elaine Li, "The Commuter: An Avant-Garde Short Film"
J. D. Hansel, "Vertical Montage: A Short Film
Luke Kwon Soo Johnston, "TranscendVR"
Ji Hyeon Chung, "Four and a Half"

Graphic Arts Submissions 2200 and 2300 Hallways, Second Floor Tawes Hall

Kari Gillman, "Fjell”
Erica Ryan, “Untitled”|
Emily Eason, "Digital Illustration"
Amanda O'Shaughnessy, “Untitled”
Leah Schaperow, "Small Porcelain Cup"
Leah Schaperow. "Pink & Purple Orchids" Oil on Canvas
Balbina Yang, "Sheer"     
Balbina Yang, "Queen"
Balbina Yang, "Internet Love"      
Gwynne Gershenson,  "Ivy"
Gwynne Gershenson, "Pop Art"

Presentations (Research Papers and Creative Writing) | 2115 and 2123 Tawes Hall

10:00 a.m. Samuel Giedzinski, "Marvin's Tree" (Creative Writing), 2115 Tawes Hall
10:20 a.m. Christine Kirchner, "Achilles the Dog: The Illiad's Shining Star" (Research Paper), 2115 Tawes Hall
10:20 a.m. James Santos, "Memory from Mourning: Using Ford's Theatre as a National Coping Mechanism" (Research Paper), 2123 Tawes Hall
10:40 a.m. Samantha Cooper, "Dinner is Not the Only Thing Being Served" (Research Paper), 2115 Tawes Hall
11:00 a.m. Omark Shareek Joyce, Jr., "Textual Description Paper for Letter from a Birmingham Jail", 2115 Tawed Hall
11:00 a.m. Agyeiwaa Asante, "What Happens to the Nice Guy?" (Creative Writing), 2123 Tawes Hall
11:20 a.m. Erin Lenahan, Amber Chabus, "Dance Improvisation", 2115 Tawes Hall (Dance Presentation) 2115 Tawes Hall 11:20 a.m. Ann Tsay, "A History of the Divided Football City of Berlin"
11:40 a.m. Bintu Traore, "Who Wins? #Love Wins", 2115 Tawes Hall
11:40 a.m. Alexis Bates, "Acid Cycle" (Creative Writing), 2123 Tawes Hall
12:00 p.m. Dylan Orr, "Aviators" and "Rydell"(Creative Writing), 2115 Tawes Hall
12:20 p.m. Jasmine Baten, "Numerous Shades of Grey: A Critical Approach to Toni Morrison's 'Recitatif'" (Research Paper), 2115 Tawes Hall
12:20 p.m. Hui Zeng, "Iconic to Romantic: The Evolution of Russian Monarchic Portraiture from 1533 to 1917" (Research Paper), 2123 Tawes Hall
12:40 p.m. Radhika Tyagi, "How to Lose a Cat to Burma" (Creative Writing), 2115 Tawes Hall
1:00 p.m. Lindsey McCumber, "The Legend of Inkle & Yarico" (Creative Writing), 2115 Tawes Hall
1:00 p.m. Domenica Esparza Jimenez, "Letter from Birmingham Jail", 2115 Tawes Hall
1:20 p.m. Averi Ager, "Alien Abduction" (Music) 2115 Tawes Hall
1:20 p.m. Alvi Escobar, "'The Blacker the Berr,' Letter to Kendrick Lamar" (Research Paper) 2123 Tawes Hall
1:40 p.m. Shira Panitch, "Sculpting a Brighter Picture: Creating a Culture for the Suvival of the Arts through Federal Funding" (Research Paper) | 2115 Tawes Hall
2:00 p.m. Sarah Kreutz, "Cashing a Transnational Check: A Rhetorical Analysis of 'I Have a Dream'" (Research Paper) 2115 Tawes Hall
2:40 p.m. Chidinma Opaigbeogu, "Afternoon" (Creative Writing)
3:00 p.m. Kaliah Hobbs, "Pretty Girls" (Creative Writing) 2115 Tawes Hall
3:00 p.m. Drew Sorrells, "The Alex Rodriguez Apology Letter: How Performance Drives Forgiveness in Sports” (Research Paper) pm 2123 Tawes Hall
3:20 p.m. Camille Levine, "Model of Leonardo da Vinci's Study for a Fortified Castle" (Research Paper) 2115 Tawes Hall

Research Paper Submissions | Second Floor Lobby, Tawes Hall

Natasha Ntone-Kouo, "Paul Gauguin's Primitivism: A Reflection of Colonial Politics"
Mallory N. Haselberger, "'Portrait of a Governess': Identity and Representation in Jane Eyre"
Camila Siqueira Paranhos Velloso. "From Émigré to Icon: Otto Preminger Challenges Classic Hollywood"
Nicholas Lolli, "Leonardo da Vinci, Allegory with Wolf and Eagle"
Gregory Krasnoff, "Leonardo da Vinci's Plan of Imola"
Emily Ratliff, "On The Company of Wolves as a Reflection of Historic Transformations"
Dorian Blue Robinson, "A Queer Melody: Transnationalism, Identity, and Alternative Socialities"
Spencer Mehdizadeh, "Leonardo da Vinci: The Deluge Formalized"
Dorian Blue Robinson, "A Point of No Return: Analyzing Twentieth Century Lesbian Identity"
Madison Garey, "The Grief of Achilles in Book 18 of THE ILLIAD"
Omar Shareek Joyce Jr., "Textual Description Paper for Letter from a Birmingham Jail"

Research Posters 2100 and 2120 Hallways, Tawes Hall

Andrea Briere
Heewon Choi
Olivia Connolly
Tsahai Crawlle
Nisha Desai
Jordan Hawkins
Kateri Kaminski
Kija Kennedy
Daniella Otarola-Seravalli
Elizabeth M Patterson
Tasmine Prater
Emily Ratliff
Dorian Blue Robinson
Sahr Tongu
Jesse Young

With grateful thanks to the steering committee and judges:

Beki Basch
Derek Ellis
Ellen McDaniel
Emily Myrick
Evangeline Athanasiou
Grace Kim
Kayla Watson
Kendall Aughenbaugh
M’Kina Tapscott
Norrell Edwards
Raiha Singh
Raino Eetu Isto
Reyna Charapp

And to the Center for Literary & Comparative Studies, Department of English, the College of Arts and Humanities, and all of the instructors whose courses supported this endeavor

 

 

2017.12.08: #UMDArtsResearch Undergraduate Celebration of Research & Arts

For research papers and creative writing submissions, copy your text into the box below, or submit a txt or doc file. For graphic arts, photograph your work and submit a jpg or png file. For music, send a link to a SoundCloud file or submit an mp3. For posters, use the text box to submit a one- or two-sentence description of your project. Those who submit posters and graphic arts and whose work is accepted should expect to bring it to the festival on 8 December in Tawes Hall.
Files must be less than 2 MB.
Allowed file types: gif jpg jpeg png bmp eps tif pict txt rtf pdf doc docx odt ppt pptx mov mp3 wav.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
  _        ___    _____    __           __   
| |__ / _ \ |___ | / _| ___ / /_
| '_ \ | | | | / / | |_ / _ \ | '_ \
| | | | | |_| | / / | _| | __/ | (_) |
|_| |_| \__\_\ /_/ |_| \___| \___/
Enter the code depicted in ASCII art style.