CLCS Announces Grants for Spring 2016

May 28, 2016

Funded Spring 2016, all to be held during the 2015-2016 academic year, include these:

  • Medieval and Early Modern Graduate Student Pedagogy Group: Globalizing the Curriculum in Early British Literature, organized by Rob Wakeman.
  • The Writing Center: Writing Fellows Pilot Training, spearheaded by Tom Earles.
  • Historical Poetics Working Group, organized by Jason Rudy 10/15/2016.
  • English Undergraduate Association: Writers Dead & Gone, organized by Elizabeth Caldera.
  • Disability Studies Reading Group, organized by Ruth Osorio. Criptiques
  • Encountering New Worlds in Early Modern Europe, organized by Ralph Bauer.  
  • African Diasporas Reading Group #Diaspora: The Digital Odysseys of African Experiences in the 21st Century, organized by Agyeiwaa Asante and Chioma Dunkley.  
  • Contemporary Fiction Reading Group, facilitated by Lee Konstantinou.
    • The Vegetarian by Han Kan (10/25/16)
    • The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead (11/29/16)
    • The Beautiful Bureaucrat by Helen Phillips (1/31/17)
    • The Lost Child by Caryl Phillips (2/28/17)
    • Dept. of Speculation by Jenny Offill (4/25/17)
  • The Paper Shell Review, organized by Emily Tuttle.
  • Conference: Women, Writing, Rhetoric, organized by Jessica Enoch.
  • Graduate School Field Committee in Film Studies, organized by Elizabeth Papazian.
  • Local Americanists Lecture Series, organized by Robert Levine.  
  • Washington Area Romanticist Group, organized by Orrin Wang
  • Language, Writing, and Rhetoric Area Group. "Perspectives on Rhetoric and Writing,” organized by Scott Wible.
  • Writers Here & Now 2016-2017, organized by Lindsay Bernal.
    • Álvaro Enrigue and Patrick Phillips (9/28/16)
    • Lauren Acampora and Ocean Vuong (10/26/16)
    • Rita Zoey Chin and Hayes Davis (11/30/16)
    • Alexander Chee and Eliza Griswold (2/1/17)
    • Lily King and Natasha Sajé (3/1/17)
    • Elizabeth Arnold, Howard Norman and Joshua Weiner (4/5/17)
  • Transatlantic Studies Group: Transatlantic Lecture Series, organized by Martha Nell Smith & Jason Rudy.  
    • 2 events, one to coincide with “Historical Poetics” on or near 10/15/2016.
  • Eighteenth-Century Reading Group, organized by Laura Rosenthal.
    • 3 speakers, one in fall & two in spring.
  • Medieval & Renaissance Area Group: Marshall Grossman Lecture Series AY 2016-2017, Kimberly Coles.